Cookies Policy

Spread the love
more

LAST REVISED: September 9, 2021

THEUNDERGROUNDHIPHOP.COM

This Cookies Policy describes how cookies and similar technologies are used on our websites and web properties (e.g., widgets and applications) that contain or link to this Cookies Policy (which are referred to in this policy collectively and individually as the “Site”). It is intended to operate with and be read together with the cookies banner and privacy preference center that link to it.

“We” (or “us” or “our”) means www.theundergroundhiphop.com(for e-commerce sites) or the relevant member of our group that operates the specific Site (as indicated on the Site or in our Privacy Policy).

We may change this Cookies Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically for updates. This Cookies Policy was last revised on the date specified at the top of the policy.

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small piece of information that the Site’s server transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your device so that the contents of that cookie can be retrieved and read.

Cookies do not usually record your name or specific contact details, but some cookies may assign an identifier to an individual. To the extent that cookies collect and process personal data, this is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

There are other technologies we use on the Site that work in a similar way to cookies by storing or accessing information on a user’s device, such as:

  • HTML5 local storage – this is mainly used to store and retrieve data in HTML pages from the same domain.
  • Local Shared Objects – this is commonly called a “Flash cookie” and is a piece of data that websites which use Adobe Flash may store on a user’s computer, typically to support website advertisements and videos.
  • Device fingerprinting – this is a way of identifying a unique device by combining certain attributes of the device, without necessarily having to know the IP address or setting cookies.
  • Scripts – these are lists of commands executed by programs or scripting engines, which are used to generate Web pages and to automate computer processes.
  • Tracking pixels / web beacons – these are small pieces of code loaded when a user visits a website, which can be used to track site visits, user behaviour, ad impressions and other online activities.
  • Plugins – these are add-ons for a program that adds functionality to it – for example, a plugin is used to enable you to watch a video on the Site.

2. HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use a combination of strictly necessary cookies, functional cookies, targeting cookies and performance cookies, as described in the privacy preference center.

This link sets out the 1st and 3rd party cookies we use on our Site where the relevant features are enabled, and it explains their purpose and duration.

We currently use both session and persistent cookies on our Site – session cookies expire at the end of your browser session; persistent cookies last for longer.

We generally request cookies consent every 12 months. If you close your online shop account, we will erase all cookies data associated with your account within 2 hours. If you opt out of marketing, we will erase all cookies data used for marketing purposes within 1 month.

3RD PARTY COOKIES AND TOOLS

We use a range of 3rd party content and tools on the Site and click on this link for more information about them. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook or YouTube, cookies may be placed by the Site. Below are the 3rd party services we use and where to find out further privacy information about them:

  • Facebook – to help users register with our services via their Facebook account, Like or Share website content to the Facebook platform, and display content from Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
  • Twitter – to display content from Twitter and allow users to connect with the artist’s Twitter accounts; to quickly share information via the Twitter social network without having to log into Twitter again : https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Youtube – to display video content in embedded players from YouTube : https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • Brightcove – to display video content in embedded players : https://www.brightcove.com/en/legal/privacy
  • SoundCloud – to display audio content in embedded players from SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy
  • Akamai – to display audio and video content in embedded players : https://www.akamai.com/html/policies/privacy_statement.html
  • Add This – to enable users to share website content on a variety of social and content networks : https://www.addthis.com/privacy
  • Google – to enable users to be shown search or YouTube advertising relevant to the artist site they have visited and web analytics : https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • Tumblr– to display content from Tumblr : https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy
  • DoubleClick– to measure effectiveness of online marketing campaigns : https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
  • Stumbleupon – to enable users to share website content on a variety of social and content networks : https://www.stumbleupon.com/privacy
  • PayPal – to recognize a user as a PayPal customer; customize PayPal services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness; collect information about a user’s computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud and promote trust and safety : https://www.paypal.com/in/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  • Webgains – to remember when a user clicks on or views an ad during the same browser session; also to de-duplicate clicks from the same source : https://www.webgains.com/public/en/privacy-2/
  • Adobe Flash Player – to improve the user experience and to save preferences : https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policy.html
  • Flickr – to display photo content in embedded players from Flickr : https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/flickr/details.html
  • SmartURL – we may use SmartURL to rebrand some links to our Sites properties as well as the websites of our third party partners to which our Sites link. SmartURL provides anonymised, aggregated statistics relating to use of a shortened URL, for example by telling us how many times it has been clicked on. We do not have access to the IP address of a user’s computer collected by SmartURL when a user uses its service. SmartURLdoes not have any access to data collected on our Sites.
  • AuDigent – we may use AuDigent pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technology. Such technologies may be used to, among other things, track the actions of the website users for the purpose of serving ads on third party websites, measure the success of marketing campaigns and compile statistics about the website usage and response rates.
  • Third-party advertisers on our Site may use cookies and other technologies in their advertisements for statistical or analytical purposes.

When we talk about “cookies” in this Cookies Policy, we mean these other similar technologies as well.

3. HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIES SETTINGS?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the “Cookies Settings” link that is available from any webpage. You can then adjust the available sliders to ‘On’ or ‘Off’, then clicking ‘Confirm My Choices’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect. You may also be given the option to change your cookies settings if you are visiting a different area of the Site that has different functionality or if it would optimise your online experience to choose different settings (but this will always be optional).

Please be aware that, if cookies are disabled, not all features of the Site may operate as intended and this may impact your online experience.

The browser settings of most web browsers also allow some control of most cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to check what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can manage cookies on popular browsers by visiting their developers’ sites, such as:

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Apple Safari

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. There is also software available for download that cleans out tracking cookies from browsing sessions.


A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions you take, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work.

Cookie SubgroupCookiesCookies usedLifespan
www.atlanticrecords.comNO_CACHEhas_jsFirst Partya few seconds, Session
atlanticrecords.comOptanonAlertBoxClosedOptanonConsenttestbm_svbm_miak_bmscFirst Party365 days, 365 days, Session, a few seconds, a few seconds, a few seconds
nr-data.netJSESSIONIDThird Partya few seconds

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers. If you do not allow these cookies, some services may not function optimally.

Cookie SubgroupCookiesCookies usedLifespan
youtube.comCONSENTThird Party6183 days
fpt.fmPHPSESSIDThird PartySession
youtube-nocookie.comCONSENTThird Party6174 days
giphy.com_gid, _gaThird Party1 day, 730 days
twitter.compersonalization_idThird Party730 days
spotify.comsp_landingref, spref2, sp_landing, sp_tThird Party1 day, 1 day, 1 day, 60 days

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyse site usage so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. This may include cookies from third party analytics services. These cookies collect aggregated data. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not receive data about your site visits and will not be able to make improvements based on this.

Cookie SubgroupCookiesCookies usedLifespan
apps.atlanticrecords.comAMCV_First Party730 days
ebenplaylist.atlanticrecords.coms_sqFirst PartySession
beat.atlanticrecords.coms_ccFirst PartySession
atlanticrecords.coms_ivcs_vnc365s_gvo_s_ppv_gas_pv_gids_nr30_schns_inv_gat_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxs_tpAMCVS_s_ipss_tslvFirst Partya few seconds, 365 days, Session, Session, 730 days, a few seconds, 1 day, 30 days, Session, a few seconds, a few seconds, Session, Session, Session, 730 days
scorecardresearch.comUIDThird Party720 days
youtube.comYSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThird PartySession, 180 days
dpm.demdex.netdpmThird Party180 days
demdex.netdemdex, dextpThird Party180 days, 180 days

Sale of Personal Information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, if you are a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. The use of cookies for certain purposes, such as targeted advertising, may be considered a “sale” under the Act. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we treat that as a valid request to opt-out of our sale of your personal information. If you opt out, we will not be able to offer you personalized ads.

  • Targeting Cookies These cookies may be set by us or our advertising partners. They may be used to build profiles of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. These cookies may share information with third parties. We also use social media plug-ins, social media tracking and cross-device tracking. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not be able to use social functionality and will experience less targeted advertising.
Cookie SubgroupCookiesCookies usedLifespan
www.atlanticrecords.comdesktopPoweredLink01112020First Party365 days
press.atlanticrecords.comvisit_uuidFirst PartySession
atlanticrecords.com_scid_fbp_schnFirst Party396 days, 90 days, Session
360yield.comtuuid_lu, tuuidThird Party90 days, 90 days
go.sonobi.comHAPLB5XThird PartySession
www.facebook.comThird PartySession
eyeota.netSERVERID, mako_uidThird Partya few seconds, 365 days
pubmatic.comKTPCACOOKIEThird Party90 days
doubleclick.netIDE, test_cookieThird Party390 days, a few seconds
adnxs.comuuid2Third Party90 days
sc-static.netX-ABThird Party1 day
crwdcntrl.net_cc_id, _cc_cc, _cc_dc, _cc_audThird Party270 days, Session, 270 days, 270 days
adsrvr.orgTDCPM, TDIDThird Party365 days, 365 days
openx.netiThird Party365 days
bh.contextweb.comINGRESSCOOKIEThird PartySession
smartadserver.compbw, TestIfCookie, TestIfCookiePThird Party396 days, Session, 394 days
ad.gtlast_seenadnxs, user_id, last_seenmediamath, adnxs_id, adb, impr_uid, last_seeng_hosted, last_seenrub, last_seenimprove, g_hosted, beeswax_id, rub, last_seenopenx, uid, last_seenadb, last_seenpulsepoint, last_seenadx, au_id, tdid, openx_id, halo_id, google_gid, last_seenhaloid, last_seenbeeswax, au_idmatch, last_seentdThird Party730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 730 days, 1 day, 730 days
bidr.iobitoIsSecure, checkForPermission, bitoThird Party395 days, a few seconds, 395 days
mathtag.comuuidThird Party393 days
snapchat.comsc_atThird Party390 days
google.comNIDThird Party183 days
everesttech.neteverest_g_v2, everest_session_v2Third Party730 days, Session
Translate »